Free press releases distribution network?

Agency / Source: Comtrol GmbH

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!



Comtrol Releases New 10-Port Industrial Ethernet Switch - Comtrol is a leading provider of Multiport Serial Controllers, Ethernet to Serial Converters, Industrial Ethernet Switches and Power Supplies
Comtrol Releases New 10-Port Industrial Ethernet Switch

 

PRZOOM - /newswire/ - Bicester, Oxon, United Kingdom, 2010/06/23 - Comtrol is a leading provider of Multiport Serial Controllers, Ethernet to Serial Converters, Industrial Ethernet Switches and Power Supplies.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Computer Hardware/Storage Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Comtrol Europe is renowned for its serial across Ethernet products, and has now released a 10 port Managed Ethernet Switch known as the RocketLinx ES8510. There are seven 10/100Base-T ports with three ports as SFP sockets. Each of the SFP sockets socket supports 100Base-FX single/multi-mode and 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD multi/single mode transceiver.

Two of the Gigabit ports can be used to create a Redundant Ring giving greater protection against failure and has the ability to recover from network failure within 5ms. The third Gigabit port can be linked to an upper switch, couple ring or public server. The RocketLinx ES8510 has a redundant power supply input and can be powered by Comtrol’s Power Supply PS1060.

The software embedded on the unit provides full support for Layer 2 management features, network control, multi-form ring redundancy, monitoring, security and notification.
There is a built in watchdog timer as well as digital input and relay output to avoid undetected problems.

The RocketLinx ES8510 is the ideal foundation for creating an industrial Ethernet infrastructure.

The SFP sockets on the RocketLinx ES8510 gives considerable flexibility. SFP transceivers from Comtrol support 100Base-FX single and multi-mode as well as 1000Base-SX/LX multi and single mode.

With the appropriate fibre transceivers the RocketLinx ES8510 can meet almost any transmission distance for industrial application requirements.

Contact Tony Elvidge
T: +44 1869 352740, E: sales[.]comtrol.co.uk.

Comtrol GmbH
Unit 2 - Staplehurst Business Park
Weston on the Green - Bicester OX25 3QU

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Computer Hardware/Storage Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Agency / Source: Comtrol GmbH

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick PRZOOM - Press & Newswire Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Computer Hardware/Storage articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Comtrol Releases New 10-Port Industrial Ethernet Switch

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name PRZOOM - Press & Newswire and LINK as the source.
 
  For more information, please visit:
Is this your article? Activate ALL web links by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!
|
Contact: Caroline Scarrott - Comtrol.co.uk 
+44(0)18 6935 2740 caroline.scarrott[.]comtrol.co.uk
 
PRZOOM / PRTODAY - Newswire Today disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Comtrol GmbH securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Computer Hardware/Storage via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!




Read Latest Press Releases From Comtrol GmbH / Company Profile


Read Computer Hardware/Storage Most Recent Related Press Releases:

RISC-Based Multi-WWAN Computers for Reliable Train-to-Ground Data Communication
Moxa Introduces Wireless Clients Tailor-Made for Integration into Your Machines
Moxa New Wireless AP/Client Facilitates Seamless Train-to-Ground Communication
ATEN Strengthens its Cooperation with HDBaseT Alliance to Power the Next Generation of Connectivity
Korenix and Contradata Are Co-Exhibiting at EXPO Ferroviaria 2017
Moxa Unveils its New Technology - AeroMag
Korenix Announced New Industrial Ethernet Switch for Reliable and Secured Field Site Monitoring
Korenix Improves Wireless Warehouse Automation in Hunan
Eurotech Announces an Entry-level EN50155 Mobile Access Router Featuring Cisco 5921 ESR Software Router - The BoltMAR 20-11
Galdi Selects Eurotech to Explore IoT Technology in Industrial Applications

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
 
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business
Find business coaching, life coaching, executive coaching and corporate coaching, best selling coaching books, ...



PREMIUM Members


Visit  La Bella Bakery Artisan Bakery Arizona

Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.

Visit  BizJobs.com







 
  ©2017 PRZOOM — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About PRZOOM | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneur newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today