Free press releases distribution network?

Agency / Source: Perle Systems

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!



Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters - Multimode Single Strand (WDM) Fiber Media Converters enable the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber and offer additional savings - Perle.com
Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters

 

PRZOOM - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2014/11/20 - Multimode Single Strand (WDM) Fiber Media Converters enable the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber and offer additional savings - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, adds 44 models of Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converter to its Media Converter product portfolio.

Also referred to as Bi-Directional (BiDi) or Simplex, these WDM Media Converters enable customers to extend copper RJ45 Ethernet connections across a single strand multimode fiber link.

Traditionally, installations for multimode fiber media converters were of the "dual connector" or "dual fiber" type where one fiber connection is used for transmit, the other for receive. These are physically "crossed" to match up the Transmit and Receive links.

However, to reduce costs, or where there are limits on available fiber, Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology is being utilized. WDM uses separate transmit and receive frequencies to communicate a bi-directional signal on a single fiber strand. Therefore, fiber capacity is instantly doubled without deploying more cable; reliability improves as the number of end point connections decrease and; labor costs associated with maintenance and installation are reduced.

"Perle WDM Media Converters help network administrators take advantage of the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber plus tap into additional savings," says John Feeney, Chief Operating Officer at Perle Systems."By extending copper to fiber, multimode to multimode and multimode to single mode fiber, Media Converters enable companies to avoid costly equipment upgrades."

Perle offers over 830 separate models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters, 170 of which are WDM Media Converters, to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. All Perle Media Converters come with a Lifetime Warranty, use high-end components and have an on-board high-reliability microcontroller to deal with link error detection and recovery.

About Perle Systems

Perle Systems (perle.com) is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Media Converters, Ethernet Copper Extenders, Industrial Ethernet Switches, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards, Remote Power Switches and Multimodem Cards. Since 1976, Perle has distinguished itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick PRZOOM - Press & Newswire Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name PRZOOM - Press & Newswire and LINK as the source.
 
  For more information, please visit:
Is this your article? Activate ALL web links by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!
|
Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
1-800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
PRZOOM / PRTODAY - Newswire Today disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!




Read Latest Press Releases From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Press Releases:

NEC Named to the 'Global 100 Most Sustainable Corporations' List for 2017
ADVA Optical Networking’s Ensemble Connector Wins TMC’s NFV Product of the Year Award
NEC Drives Digital Transformation At Mobile World Congress 2017
Sage Wins Leadership Award from Ventana Research for Verint Software Implementation
Rakuten Affiliate Network Ranked Top Program for Sixth Consecutive Year
NEC Co-founds New Industry Group to Improve Interoperability for Smart City Solutions
SAS, RTO Insider Host Forum to Discuss Issues Facing Energy Systems Industry
Splunk Ranked #1 in Worldwide IT Operations Analytics Software Market Share for Second Year in a Row
Civica Group Launches Civica Digital to Transform The Delivery of Essential Services
IT Firm Released 'QuickLock.Email' Service

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
 
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business
Find business coaching, life coaching, executive coaching and corporate coaching, best selling coaching books, ...



PREMIUM Members


Visit  1Click Games

Visit  Intrinsic Executive Search Ltd

Visit  JobsWare.com







 
  ©2017 PRZOOM — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About PRZOOM | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneur newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today