Free press releases distribution network?

Agency / Source: Panduit Corporation

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!



Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live - Panduit Corp., a global leader in Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI)-based solutions, is a Platinum Sponsor of this year’s Cisco Live in San Diego, CA June 10-14 - Panduit.com
Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live

 

PRZOOM - /newswire/ - Tinley Park, IL, United States, 2012/06/08 - Panduit Corp., a global leader in Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI)-based solutions, is a Platinum Sponsor of this year’s Cisco Live in San Diego, CA June 10-14 - Panduit.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

At the event Panduit will showcase how they help organizations become more agile and responsive to customer needs by implementing data center architectures that are optimized for both the logical and physical elements of the network.

At Cisco Live Booth #1034, Panduit will display the longest distance Ethernet transmission of its kind – 40 gigabit Ethernet over 1 kilometer of multimode optical fiber. This demonstration will use 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical modules from Avago Technologies. Traffic will be generated and verified by an Ixia XM2 chassis outfitted with Xcellon-Lava™ Dual-Speed, 40/100GE Higher Speed Ethernet Load Module with Panduit® Signature Core™ multimode fiber cabling and low-loss MTP connectors.

The Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System maintains signal integrity beyond that of all other types of multimode fiber. This technology provides network architects with the flexibility to deploy less expensive multimode fiber links versus more expensive singlemode links – a savings in excess of $1,000 per link. Additionally, the enhanced performance of Signature Core™ multimode fiber can enlarge the physical area of a 40GbE-based fabric architecture by a minimum of 25%, enabling data center managers to position the data center physical infrastructure for rapid future growth.

“We are excited to be showcasing our Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System at Cisco Live by transporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet traffic over an unprecedented distance of 1 kilometer” said Ian Brown, Director of Fiber Optic Products at Panduit. “The Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System gives network architects and data center managers the flexibility to reduce capital expenditures while providing increased network flexibility.”

Panduit provides the broadest line of fiber optic and copper cabling systems in the industry. Designed for high-density/high-speed applications, Panduit High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) solutions help ensure high network performance, system reliability and energy efficiency.

To learn more please visit Panduit at Cisco Live Booth #1034.

About Panduit

Panduit (panduit.com) is a world-class developer and provider of leading-edge solutions that connect, manage and automate the physical infrastructure. Panduit Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI) based solutions help customers integrate core business systems for a smarter, unified business foundation. Our robust partner ecosystem, global staff, and unmatched service and support make Panduit a valuable and trusted partner.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Agency / Source: Panduit Corporation

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick PRZOOM - Press & Newswire Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name PRZOOM - Press & Newswire and LINK as the source.
 
  For more information, please visit:
Is this your article? Activate ALL web links by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!
Panduit |
Contact: Press Office - Panduit.com 
800-777-3300
 
PRZOOM / PRTODAY - Newswire Today disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Panduit Corporation securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!




Read Latest Press Releases From Panduit Corporation / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Press Releases:

DigitalRoute to Attend TM Forum Asia on December 7-8 in Singapore
Evolve IP Honored with BroadSoft ‘Game Changer’ Award
ADVA Optical Networking Introduces Ensemble SmartWAN to Accelerate Virtualized SD-WAN
NEC Enhances Security At The 2016 APEC Economic Leaders' Week in Peru
Philip Linehan Joins EDTS as Sales Executive in Carolinas, Georgia
Multipharma Signs Five-year Contract with Damovo for Transformation Towards New Way of Working
Marcus by Goldman Sachs Deploys Finacle Solution on Cloud for its New Online Lending Business
ICSA Labs Affirms Radware's DDoS Mitigation Software and Testing Methodology
Verint Receives Frost & Sullivan’s Best Practices in New Product Innovation Award for Robotic Process Automation
NEC Participates in Global Wireless Summit 2016

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
 
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business
Find business coaching, life coaching, executive coaching and corporate coaching, best selling coaching books, ...



PREMIUM Members


Visit  JobsWare.com

Visit  La Bella Bakery Artisan Bakery Arizona

Visit  Triggr & Bloom







 
  ©2016 PRZOOM — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About PRZOOM | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneur newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today